Stats
Championship cards 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 180 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in the Championship average 3.9 cards (3.8 yellow and 0.12 red; 180 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
37% of matches had over 4.5 cards and 11% a red card; the teams whose matches have the most cards are Watford (4.9), Lincoln (4.7), and Southampton (4.6).
Among 214 senior leagues with cards this season, the Championship ranks 145th (the average of those leagues is 4.4).
- Average per match
- 3.9
- home 1.9 · away 2.0
- Over 4.5
- 37%
- 67 of 180 matches
- Matches this season
- 180
- since August 14, 2026
Teams: cards in their matches
Each team's matches this season: cards of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 4.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 180 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | – | – | 37% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | 15 | 4.9, +1.0 against the average | 2.7 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 47% |
| Lincoln | 15 | 4.7, +0.8 against the average | 2.5 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 40% |
| Southampton | 15 | 4.6, +0.7 against the average | 1.8 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 47% |
| Cardiff | 15 | 4.5, +0.6 against the average | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 47% |
| Wolves | 15 | 4.4, +0.5 against the average | 1.9 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 47% |
| Millwall | 15 | 4.3, +0.4 against the average | 2.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 40% |
| Stoke City | 15 | 4.3, +0.4 against the average | 2.2 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 33% |
| Blackburn | 15 | 4.3, +0.4 against the average | 2.5 | 1.7 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 60% |
| Derby | 15 | 4.1, +0.2 against the average | 2.3 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 53% |
| Portsmouth | 15 | 4.1, +0.2 against the average | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 40% |
| Sheffield Utd | 15 | 3.9, 0.0 against the average | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 40% |
| Charlton | 15 | 3.9, 0.0 against the average | 2.0 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 33% |
| Birmingham | 15 | 3.8, −0.1 against the average | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 33% |
| Burnley | 15 | 3.8, −0.1 against the average | 2.1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 33% |
| QPR | 15 | 3.7, −0.2 against the average | 2.0 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 40% |
| Norwich | 15 | 3.7, −0.2 against the average | 1.9 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 40% |
| West Ham | 15 | 3.7, −0.2 against the average | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 33% |
| Preston | 15 | 3.6, −0.3 against the average | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 40% |
| West Brom | 15 | 3.6, −0.3 against the average | 1.9 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 33% |
| Wrexham | 15 | 3.4, −0.5 against the average | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 33% |
| Swansea | 15 | 3.3, −0.6 against the average | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 27% |
| Bolton | 15 | 3.3, −0.6 against the average | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 27% |
| Bristol City | 15 | 2.9, −1.0 against the average | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 13% |
| Middlesbrough | 15 | 2.9, −1.0 against the average | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 13% |
Today's matches in the Cards module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many cards a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- 0: 3% of matches (5 matches)
- 1: 6% of matches (10 matches)
- 2: 16% of matches (29 matches)
- 3: 26% of matches (46 matches)
- 4: 13% of matches (23 matches)
- 5: 18% of matches (33 matches)
- 6: 8% of matches (14 matches)
- 7: 6% of matches (10 matches)
- 8: 4% of matches (7 matches)
- 9: 1% of matches (2 matches)
- 10+: 1% of matches (1 match)
The most common total was 3 (26% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 3.5
- 50%
- 90 of 180 matches
- Over 4.5
- 37%
- 67 of 180 matches
- Over 5.5
- 19%
- 34 of 180 matches
Referees: who shows the most cards
The most cards per match this season are shown by Josh Smith (4.9), Elliot Bell (4.7), and Matt Donohue (4.7).
Next matches: Championship
- Norwich – CardiffNov 21
- Millwall – QPRNov 21
- Southampton – DerbyNov 21
- Middlesbrough – Bristol CityNov 21
- Stoke City – BirminghamNov 21
- Bolton – PortsmouthNov 21
- Lincoln – WrexhamNov 21
- West Ham – PrestonNov 21
- Wolves – CharltonNov 21
- Sheffield Utd – WatfordNov 21
- Swansea – West BromNov 21
- Burnley – BlackburnNov 22
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Yellow and red cards shown to both teams' players, from the match statistics or else the live record. A league is listed once cards are known for 80% of its matches; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency, not a forecast.
Frequently asked questions
- How many cards are there on average per Championship match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 3.9 per match: 3.8 yellow and 0.12 red (180 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Championship matches have over 4.5 cards?
- In 37% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 3.5 in 50%, over 5.5 in 19% and a red card in 11%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Championship teams' matches have the most cards?
- Most: Watford (4.9), Lincoln (4.7), and Southampton (4.6). Fewest: Middlesbrough (2.9), Bristol City (2.9), and Bolton (3.3). Both sides' cards in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Cards module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.