Stats
Championship goals 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 180 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in the Championship average 3.0 goals (home 1.7, away 1.3; 180 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
62% of matches had over 2.5 goals, and the teams whose matches have the most goals are West Ham (4.0), Norwich (3.7), and Cardiff (3.6).
Among 398 senior leagues this season, the Championship ranks 178th for goals per match (the average of those leagues is 2.9).
- Average per match
- 3.0
- home 1.7 · away 1.3
- Over 2.5
- 62%
- 112 of 180 matches
- Matches this season
- 180
- since August 14, 2026
Teams: goals in their matches
Each team's matches this season: goals of both sides, scored and conceded, at home and away, and over 2.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 180 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | – | – | 62% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ham | 15 | 4.0, +1.0 against the average | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 80% |
| Norwich | 15 | 3.7, +0.8 against the average | 2.1 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 80% |
| Cardiff | 15 | 3.6, +0.6 against the average | 1.8 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 67% |
| Burnley | 15 | 3.5, +0.6 against the average | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 67% |
| Millwall | 15 | 3.3, +0.4 against the average | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 80% |
| Bolton | 15 | 3.3, +0.3 against the average | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 67% |
| Middlesbrough | 15 | 3.3, +0.3 against the average | 2.0 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 67% |
| Blackburn | 15 | 3.0, 0.0 against the average | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 80% |
| Derby | 15 | 2.9, 0.0 against the average | 0.9 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 60% |
| Southampton | 15 | 2.9, 0.0 against the average | 1.9 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 53% |
| Wolves | 15 | 2.9, 0.0 against the average | 1.7 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 60% |
| Preston | 15 | 2.9, −0.1 against the average | 0.9 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 60% |
| Birmingham | 15 | 2.8, −0.2 against the average | 1.9 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 73% |
| QPR | 15 | 2.8, −0.2 against the average | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 60% |
| Stoke City | 15 | 2.8, −0.2 against the average | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 67% |
| Lincoln | 15 | 2.7, −0.2 against the average | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 60% |
| Bristol City | 15 | 2.7, −0.3 against the average | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 53% |
| Sheffield Utd | 15 | 2.7, −0.3 against the average | 1.4 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 60% |
| Swansea | 15 | 2.7, −0.3 against the average | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 67% |
| Portsmouth | 15 | 2.5, −0.4 against the average | 1.3 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 53% |
| West Brom | 15 | 2.5, −0.4 against the average | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 47% |
| Wrexham | 15 | 2.5, −0.4 against the average | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 40% |
| Charlton | 15 | 2.4, −0.6 against the average | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 53% |
| Watford | 15 | 2.4, −0.6 against the average | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 40% |
Today's matches in the Goals module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many goals a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- 0: 6% of matches (11 matches)
- 1: 16% of matches (29 matches)
- 2: 16% of matches (28 matches)
- 3: 25% of matches (45 matches)
- 4: 21% of matches (38 matches)
- 5: 11% of matches (19 matches)
- 6+: 6% of matches (10 matches)
The most common total was 3 (25% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 1.5
- 78%
- 140 of 180 matches
- Over 2.5
- 62%
- 112 of 180 matches
- Over 3.5
- 37%
- 67 of 180 matches
Next matches: Championship
- Norwich – CardiffNov 21
- Millwall – QPRNov 21
- Southampton – DerbyNov 21
- Middlesbrough – Bristol CityNov 21
- Stoke City – BirminghamNov 21
- Bolton – PortsmouthNov 21
- Lincoln – WrexhamNov 21
- West Ham – PrestonNov 21
- Wolves – CharltonNov 21
- Sheffield Utd – WatfordNov 21
- Swansea – West BromNov 21
- Burnley – BlackburnNov 22
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Both teams' goals after 90 minutes, without extra time or a shootout, in the league's current season; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast. Counted every night, as in the Goals module.
Frequently asked questions
- How many goals are there on average per Championship match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 3.0 per match: home 1.7, away 1.3 (180 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Championship matches have over 2.5 goals?
- In 62% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 1.5 in 78% and over 3.5 in 37%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Championship teams' matches have the most goals?
- Most: West Ham (4.0), Norwich (3.7), and Cardiff (3.6). Fewest: Watford (2.4), Charlton (2.4), and Wrexham (2.5). Both sides' goals in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Goals module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.