Skip to content

Eliteserien goals 2026

As of November 7, 2026 · 201 matches in the 2026 seasonHow we count

In the 2026 season, matches in Eliteserien average 3.3 goals (home 1.9, away 1.4; 201 matches, as of November 7, 2026).

64% of matches had over 2.5 goals, and the teams whose matches have the most goals are Aalesund (4.0), Molde (3.9), and Viking (3.6).

Among 73 top-flight leagues this season, Eliteserien ranks 6th for goals per match (the average of those leagues is 2.7).

Teams: goals in their matches

Each team's matches this season: goals of both sides, scored and conceded, at home and away, and over 2.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.

Goals in teams' matches: Eliteserien, 2026 season, matches to November 7, 2026
League average2013.31.61.6––64%
Aalesund254.0, +0.7 against the average1.72.34.73.372%
Molde253.9, +0.6 against the average2.41.63.94.072%
Viking253.6, +0.3 against the average2.61.04.82.576%
Valerenga253.6, +0.3 against the average1.71.83.63.560%
Ham-Kam253.5, +0.3 against the average1.42.13.43.676%
Brann253.5, +0.2 against the average1.81.73.33.780%
Bodo/Glimt253.4, +0.1 against the average2.40.93.63.172%
Start263.3, 0.0 against the average1.02.32.73.958%
Rosenborg263.3, 0.0 against the average2.01.23.62.965%
Tromso253.2, 0.0 against the average1.71.52.73.852%
Kristiansund BK253.2, −0.1 against the average1.22.03.03.464%
Fredrikstad252.9, −0.4 against the average1.21.82.43.456%
KFUM Oslo252.9, −0.4 against the average1.31.62.53.360%
Sarpsborg 08 FF252.8, −0.4 against the average1.31.62.82.960%
Lillestrom252.8, −0.5 against the average1.41.33.42.252%
Sandefjord252.4, −0.9 against the average1.01.41.82.944%

Today's matches in the Goals module

Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.

Today's matches in the Goals module

How many goals a match has

Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).

  1. 0: 3% of matches (6 matches)
  2. 1: 10% of matches (20 matches)
  3. 2: 23% of matches (47 matches)
  4. 3: 25% of matches (51 matches)
  5. 4: 16% of matches (32 matches)
  6. 5: 13% of matches (26 matches)
  7. 6+: 9% of matches (19 matches)

The most common total was 3 (25% of matches).

Over the line

Over 1.5
87%
175 of 201 matches
Over 2.5
64%
128 of 201 matches
Over 3.5
38%
77 of 201 matches

How we count

Both teams' goals after 90 minutes, without extra time or a shootout, in the league's current season; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast. Counted every night, as in the Goals module.

Methodology: how we count

Frequently asked questions

How many goals are there on average per Eliteserien match?
In the 2026 season, 3.3 per match: home 1.9, away 1.4 (201 matches to November 7, 2026).
How often do Eliteserien matches have over 2.5 goals?
In 64% of the 2026 season's matches; over 1.5 in 87% and over 3.5 in 38%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
Which Eliteserien teams' matches have the most goals?
Most: Aalesund (4.0), Molde (3.9), and Viking (3.6). Fewest: Sandefjord (2.4), Lillestrom (2.8), and Sarpsborg 08 FF (2.8). Both sides' goals in the team's matches this season count.

Today's matches in the Goals module

Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.

Today's matches in the Goals module