Stats
MLS goals 2026
As of November 7, 2026 · 503 matches in the 2026 seasonHow we count
In the 2026 season, matches in MLS average 3.3 goals (home 1.9, away 1.4; 503 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
64% of matches had over 2.5 goals, and the teams whose matches have the most goals are FC Cincinnati (4.2), Orlando City SC (4.2), and Inter Miami (4.1).
Among 73 top-flight leagues this season, MLS ranks 8th for goals per match (the average of those leagues is 2.7).
- Average per match
- 3.3
- home 1.9 · away 1.4
- Over 2.5
- 64%
- 323 of 503 matches
- Matches this season
- 503
- since February 21, 2026
Teams: goals in their matches
Each team's matches this season: goals of both sides, scored and conceded, at home and away, and over 2.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 503 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | – | – | 64% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Cincinnati | 34 | 4.2, +0.9 against the average | 2.0 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 68% |
| Orlando City SC | 34 | 4.2, +0.9 against the average | 1.9 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 77% |
| Inter Miami | 34 | 4.1, +0.8 against the average | 2.4 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 77% |
| Portland Timbers | 33 | 3.7, +0.4 against the average | 1.8 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 73% |
| Sporting Kansas City | 33 | 3.6, +0.4 against the average | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 79% |
| San Diego | 33 | 3.6, +0.4 against the average | 1.7 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 70% |
| Toronto FC | 34 | 3.5, +0.2 against the average | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 71% |
| Chicago Fire | 34 | 3.5, +0.2 against the average | 1.9 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 77% |
| Philadelphia Union | 34 | 3.5, +0.2 against the average | 1.9 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 68% |
| Charlotte | 34 | 3.4, +0.2 against the average | 1.9 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 74% |
| Minnesota United FC | 33 | 3.3, +0.1 against the average | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 67% |
| FC Dallas | 33 | 3.3, 0.0 against the average | 1.8 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 64% |
| Columbus Crew | 34 | 3.3, 0.0 against the average | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 71% |
| New York Red Bulls | 34 | 3.2, 0.0 against the average | 1.4 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 59% |
| St. Louis City | 33 | 3.2, 0.0 against the average | 1.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 58% |
| Vancouver Whitecaps | 34 | 3.2, −0.1 against the average | 2.2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 59% |
| Austin | 33 | 3.2, −0.1 against the average | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 73% |
| Los Angeles Galaxy | 33 | 3.2, −0.1 against the average | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 67% |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 33 | 3.2, −0.1 against the average | 1.7 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 58% |
| CF Montreal | 34 | 3.1, −0.1 against the average | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 59% |
| Real Salt Lake | 33 | 3.1, −0.2 against the average | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 70% |
| Atlanta United FC | 34 | 3.0, −0.2 against the average | 1.3 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 68% |
| New England Revolution | 34 | 3.0, −0.3 against the average | 1.6 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 71% |
| DC United | 34 | 2.9, −0.3 against the average | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 62% |
| Nashville SC | 34 | 2.8, −0.4 against the average | 2.1 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 56% |
| Colorado Rapids | 33 | 2.8, −0.4 against the average | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 49% |
| New York City FC | 34 | 2.8, −0.5 against the average | 1.4 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 50% |
| Los Angeles FC | 33 | 2.7, −0.6 against the average | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 52% |
| Seattle Sounders | 33 | 2.6, −0.6 against the average | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 46% |
| Houston Dynamo | 33 | 2.6, −0.7 against the average | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 42% |
Today's matches in the Goals module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many goals a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- 0: 5% of matches (24 matches)
- 1: 12% of matches (62 matches)
- 2: 19% of matches (94 matches)
- 3: 23% of matches (114 matches)
- 4: 18% of matches (91 matches)
- 5: 12% of matches (61 matches)
- 6+: 11% of matches (57 matches)
The most common total was 3 (23% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 1.5
- 83%
- 417 of 503 matches
- Over 2.5
- 64%
- 323 of 503 matches
- Over 3.5
- 42%
- 209 of 503 matches
How we count
Both teams' goals after 90 minutes, without extra time or a shootout, in the league's current season; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast. Counted every night, as in the Goals module.
Frequently asked questions
- How many goals are there on average per MLS match?
- In the 2026 season, 3.3 per match: home 1.9, away 1.4 (503 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do MLS matches have over 2.5 goals?
- In 64% of the 2026 season's matches; over 1.5 in 83% and over 3.5 in 42%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which MLS teams' matches have the most goals?
- Most: FC Cincinnati (4.2), Orlando City SC (4.2), and Inter Miami (4.1). Fewest: Houston Dynamo (2.6), Seattle Sounders (2.6), and Los Angeles FC (2.7). Both sides' goals in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Goals module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.