Stats
Eredivisie goals 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 103 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in the Eredivisie average 3.8 goals (home 1.8, away 2.0; 103 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
71% of matches had over 2.5 goals, and the teams whose matches have the most goals are Groningen (4.6), Utrecht (4.6), and PSV Eindhoven (4.4).
Among 73 top-flight leagues this season, the Eredivisie ranks 1st for goals per match (the average of those leagues is 2.7).
- Average per match
- 3.8
- home 1.8 · away 2.0
- Over 2.5
- 71%
- 73 of 103 matches
- Matches this season
- 103
- since August 7, 2026
Teams: goals in their matches
Each team's matches this season: goals of both sides, scored and conceded, at home and away, and over 2.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 103 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | – | – | 71% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 11 | 4.6, +0.8 against the average | 2.4 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 91% |
| Utrecht | 11 | 4.6, +0.8 against the average | 1.7 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 91% |
| PSV Eindhoven | 11 | 4.4, +0.6 against the average | 3.2 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 82% |
| GO Ahead Eagles | 12 | 4.3, +0.5 against the average | 2.0 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 75% |
| Willem II | 12 | 4.3, +0.5 against the average | 0.9 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 75% |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 12 | 4.2, +0.4 against the average | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 92% |
| Cambuur | 11 | 4.1, +0.3 against the average | 2.1 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 82% |
| Feyenoord | 11 | 4.1, +0.3 against the average | 3.0 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 64% |
| Ajax | 11 | 3.9, +0.1 against the average | 2.7 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 73% |
| Excelsior | 12 | 3.8, 0.0 against the average | 1.3 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 83% |
| Telstar | 12 | 3.6, −0.2 against the average | 1.5 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 75% |
| Twente | 11 | 3.5, −0.3 against the average | 2.6 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 55% |
| ADO Den Haag | 12 | 3.4, −0.4 against the average | 1.3 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 67% |
| Fortuna Sittard | 12 | 3.3, −0.4 against the average | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 58% |
| NEC Nijmegen | 11 | 3.3, −0.5 against the average | 1.6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 73% |
| PEC Zwolle | 12 | 3.1, −0.7 against the average | 1.1 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 50% |
| AZ Alkmaar | 11 | 3.0, −0.8 against the average | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 36% |
| Heerenveen | 11 | 2.9, −0.9 against the average | 1.7 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 55% |
Today's matches in the Goals module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many goals a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- 0: 1% of matches (1 match)
- 1: 11% of matches (11 matches)
- 2: 17% of matches (18 matches)
- 3: 11% of matches (11 matches)
- 4: 28% of matches (29 matches)
- 5: 16% of matches (16 matches)
- 6+: 17% of matches (17 matches)
The most common total was 4 (28% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 1.5
- 88%
- 91 of 103 matches
- Over 2.5
- 71%
- 73 of 103 matches
- Over 3.5
- 60%
- 62 of 103 matches
Next matches: Eredivisie
- AZ Alkmaar – GroningenNov 8
- Cambuur – PSV EindhovenNov 8
- Utrecht – NEC NijmegenNov 8
- NEC Nijmegen – PSV EindhovenNov 21
- Feyenoord – ExcelsiorNov 21
- Utrecht – CambuurNov 21
- Telstar – PEC ZwolleNov 21
- Groningen – HeerenveenNov 21
- Twente – Willem IINov 22
- Ajax – ADO Den HaagNov 22
- Sparta Rotterdam – AZ AlkmaarNov 22
- GO Ahead Eagles – Fortuna SittardNov 22
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Both teams' goals after 90 minutes, without extra time or a shootout, in the league's current season; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast. Counted every night, as in the Goals module.
Frequently asked questions
- How many goals are there on average per Eredivisie match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 3.8 per match: home 1.8, away 2.0 (103 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Eredivisie matches have over 2.5 goals?
- In 71% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 1.5 in 88% and over 3.5 in 60%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Eredivisie teams' matches have the most goals?
- Most: Groningen (4.6), Utrecht (4.6), and PSV Eindhoven (4.4). Fewest: Heerenveen (2.9), AZ Alkmaar (3.0), and PEC Zwolle (3.1). Both sides' goals in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Goals module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.