Stats
Eredivisie cards 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 103 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in the Eredivisie average 2.9 cards (2.9 yellow and 0.08 red; 103 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
18% of matches had over 4.5 cards and 8% a red card; the teams whose matches have the most cards are PSV Eindhoven (3.9), Ajax (3.6), and Cambuur (3.6).
Among 72 top-flight leagues with cards this season, the Eredivisie ranks 71st (the average of those leagues is 4.5).
- Average per match
- 2.9
- home 1.3 · away 1.6
- Over 4.5
- 18%
- 19 of 103 matches
- Matches this season
- 103
- since August 7, 2026
Teams: cards in their matches
Each team's matches this season: cards of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 4.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 103 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | – | – | 18% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSV Eindhoven | 11 | 3.9, +1.0 against the average | 1.8 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 36% |
| Ajax | 11 | 3.6, +0.7 against the average | 1.9 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 27% |
| Cambuur | 11 | 3.6, +0.7 against the average | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 46% |
| NEC Nijmegen | 11 | 3.6, +0.6 against the average | 1.5 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 18% |
| Telstar | 12 | 3.3, +0.4 against the average | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 25% |
| ADO Den Haag | 12 | 3.3, +0.3 against the average | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 25% |
| Fortuna Sittard | 12 | 3.3, +0.3 against the average | 1.6 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 25% |
| Utrecht | 11 | 3.0, +0.1 against the average | 2.1 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 18% |
| AZ Alkmaar | 11 | 2.9, 0.0 against the average | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 27% |
| Feyenoord | 11 | 2.9, 0.0 against the average | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 18% |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 12 | 2.8, −0.1 against the average | 1.6 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 8% |
| PEC Zwolle | 12 | 2.8, −0.2 against the average | 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 25% |
| Groningen | 11 | 2.6, −0.3 against the average | 1.2 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 9% |
| Twente | 11 | 2.6, −0.3 against the average | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 9% |
| Heerenveen | 11 | 2.6, −0.4 against the average | 1.1 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 9% |
| Excelsior | 12 | 2.3, −0.7 against the average | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0% |
| Willem II | 12 | 2.3, −0.7 against the average | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 8% |
| GO Ahead Eagles | 12 | 1.8, −1.1 against the average | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0% |
Today's matches in the Cards module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many cards a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- 0: 10% of matches (10 matches)
- 1: 13% of matches (13 matches)
- 2: 24% of matches (25 matches)
- 3: 20% of matches (21 matches)
- 4: 15% of matches (15 matches)
- 5: 6% of matches (6 matches)
- 6: 8% of matches (8 matches)
- 7: 2% of matches (2 matches)
- 8: 2% of matches (2 matches)
- 9: 1% of matches (1 match)
- 10+: 0% of matches (0 matches)
The most common total was 2 (24% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 3.5
- 33%
- 34 of 103 matches
- Over 4.5
- 18%
- 19 of 103 matches
- Over 5.5
- 13%
- 13 of 103 matches
Referees: who shows the most cards
The most cards per match this season are shown by Sander van der Eijk (4.6), Jeroen Manschot (3.7), and Serdar Gozubuyuk (3.7).
Next matches: Eredivisie
- AZ Alkmaar – GroningenNov 8
- Cambuur – PSV EindhovenNov 8
- Utrecht – NEC NijmegenNov 8
- NEC Nijmegen – PSV EindhovenNov 21
- Feyenoord – ExcelsiorNov 21
- Utrecht – CambuurNov 21
- Telstar – PEC ZwolleNov 21
- Groningen – HeerenveenNov 21
- Twente – Willem IINov 22
- Ajax – ADO Den HaagNov 22
- Sparta Rotterdam – AZ AlkmaarNov 22
- GO Ahead Eagles – Fortuna SittardNov 22
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Yellow and red cards shown to both teams' players, from the match statistics or else the live record. A league is listed once cards are known for 80% of its matches; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency, not a forecast.
Frequently asked questions
- How many cards are there on average per Eredivisie match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 2.9 per match: 2.9 yellow and 0.08 red (103 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Eredivisie matches have over 4.5 cards?
- In 18% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 3.5 in 33%, over 5.5 in 13% and a red card in 8%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Eredivisie teams' matches have the most cards?
- Most: PSV Eindhoven (3.9), Ajax (3.6), and Cambuur (3.6). Fewest: GO Ahead Eagles (1.8), Willem II (2.3), and Excelsior (2.3). Both sides' cards in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Cards module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.