Stats
Liga MX cards 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 138 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in Liga MX average 4.0 cards (3.7 yellow and 0.35 red; 138 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
36% of matches had over 4.5 cards and 30% a red card; the teams whose matches have the most cards are CF Pachuca (5.3), Leon (4.9), and Club America (4.7).
Among 72 top-flight leagues with cards this season, Liga MX ranks 45th (the average of those leagues is 4.5).
- Average per match
- 4.0
- home 1.9 · away 2.1
- Over 4.5
- 36%
- 50 of 138 matches
- Matches this season
- 138
- since July 17, 2026
Teams: cards in their matches
Each team's matches this season: cards of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 4.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 138 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | – | – | 36% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Pachuca | 16 | 5.3, +1.3 against the average | 2.9 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 56% |
| Leon | 15 | 4.9, +0.9 against the average | 2.4 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 40% |
| Club America | 15 | 4.7, +0.7 against the average | 1.9 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 47% |
| Club Queretaro | 14 | 4.7, +0.7 against the average | 2.9 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 50% |
| FC Juarez | 16 | 4.6, +0.6 against the average | 2.8 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 44% |
| Cruz Azul | 15 | 4.6, +0.6 against the average | 2.1 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 53% |
| Club Tijuana | 16 | 4.6, +0.5 against the average | 1.9 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 44% |
| Tigres UANL | 15 | 4.5, +0.5 against the average | 1.9 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 47% |
| Necaxa | 16 | 4.4, +0.4 against the average | 2.4 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 44% |
| Atlas | 16 | 4.1, +0.1 against the average | 2.3 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 38% |
| Monterrey | 14 | 4.0, 0.0 against the average | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 36% |
| Toluca | 15 | 3.8, −0.2 against the average | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 47% |
| Atlante FC | 16 | 3.5, −0.5 against the average | 1.9 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 19% |
| Santos Laguna | 16 | 3.5, −0.5 against the average | 1.9 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 38% |
| U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 15 | 3.2, −0.8 against the average | 1.7 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 13% |
| Guadalajara Chivas | 15 | 3.1, −0.9 against the average | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 13% |
| Atletico San Luis | 16 | 2.7, −1.3 against the average | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 13% |
| Puebla | 15 | 2.1, −1.9 against the average | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 13% |
Today's matches in the Cards module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many cards a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- 0: 4% of matches (6 matches)
- 1: 11% of matches (15 matches)
- 2: 9% of matches (13 matches)
- 3: 22% of matches (31 matches)
- 4: 17% of matches (23 matches)
- 5: 14% of matches (19 matches)
- 6: 7% of matches (10 matches)
- 7: 6% of matches (8 matches)
- 8: 4% of matches (5 matches)
- 9: 3% of matches (4 matches)
- 10+: 3% of matches (4 matches)
The most common total was 3 (22% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 3.5
- 53%
- 73 of 138 matches
- Over 4.5
- 36%
- 50 of 138 matches
- Over 5.5
- 23%
- 31 of 138 matches
Referees: who shows the most cards
The most cards per match this season are shown by Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle (6.8), Ismael Rosario Lopez Penuelas (5.9), and Katia García (5.9).
Next matches: Liga MX
- Club Queretaro – PueblaNov 9
- Leon – Guadalajara ChivasNov 9
- Club Queretaro – MonterreyNov 14
- Puebla – Atletico San LuisNov 21
- FC Juarez – AtlasNov 21
- Club Tijuana – Atlante FCNov 21
- Santos Laguna – LeonNov 21
- CF Pachuca – TolucaNov 21
- U.N.A.M. - Pumas – MonterreyNov 22
- Tigres UANL – Club AmericaNov 22
- Guadalajara Chivas – Cruz AzulNov 22
- Club Queretaro – NecaxaNov 23
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Yellow and red cards shown to both teams' players, from the match statistics or else the live record. A league is listed once cards are known for 80% of its matches; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency, not a forecast.
Frequently asked questions
- How many cards are there on average per Liga MX match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 4.0 per match: 3.7 yellow and 0.35 red (138 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Liga MX matches have over 4.5 cards?
- In 36% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 3.5 in 53%, over 5.5 in 23% and a red card in 30%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Liga MX teams' matches have the most cards?
- Most: CF Pachuca (5.3), Leon (4.9), and Club America (4.7). Fewest: Puebla (2.1), Atletico San Luis (2.7), and Guadalajara Chivas (3.1). Both sides' cards in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Cards module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.