Skip to content

Serie B cards 2026/27

As of November 7, 2026 · 107 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count

In the 2026/27 season, matches in Serie B average 4.1 cards (3.9 yellow and 0.17 red; 107 matches, as of November 7, 2026).

42% of matches had over 4.5 cards and 17% a red card; the teams whose matches have the most cards are Benevento (5.0), Sampdoria (4.7), and Vicenza Virtus (4.6).

Among 214 senior leagues with cards this season, Serie B ranks 127th (the average of those leagues is 4.4).

Teams: cards in their matches

Each team's matches this season: cards of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 4.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.

Cards in teams' matches: Serie B, 2026/27 season, matches to November 7, 2026
League average1074.12.02.0––42%
Benevento115.0, +0.9 against the average2.92.15.05.064%
Sampdoria104.7, +0.6 against the average2.12.65.54.250%
Vicenza Virtus104.6, +0.5 against the average2.42.23.55.360%
Virtus Entella104.5, +0.4 against the average2.12.45.43.650%
Ascoli114.5, +0.4 against the average2.02.54.34.646%
Mantova114.5, +0.4 against the average2.02.54.74.246%
Modena104.3, +0.2 against the average1.72.64.44.250%
Sudtirol114.3, +0.2 against the average2.32.04.04.655%
Empoli114.1, 0.0 against the average2.21.93.64.527%
Hellas Verona114.1, 0.0 against the average2.12.03.84.446%
Arezzo114.0, −0.1 against the average1.72.33.44.518%
Catanzaro114.0, −0.1 against the average1.92.13.54.336%
Pisa114.0, −0.1 against the average2.21.84.33.636%
Carrarese104.0, −0.1 against the average2.11.94.23.840%
Avellino113.9, −0.2 against the average2.01.93.74.246%
Cremonese103.8, −0.3 against the average1.82.02.25.450%
Padova113.6, −0.4 against the average2.21.54.52.636%
Cesena113.6, −0.5 against the average2.31.33.73.446%
Juve Stabia113.5, −0.6 against the average1.42.13.63.327%
Palermo112.8, −1.3 against the average1.51.43.82.018%

Today's matches in the Cards module

Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.

Today's matches in the Cards module

How many cards a match has

Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).

  1. 0: 1% of matches (1 match)
  2. 1: 8% of matches (9 matches)
  3. 2: 15% of matches (16 matches)
  4. 3: 14% of matches (15 matches)
  5. 4: 20% of matches (21 matches)
  6. 5: 21% of matches (23 matches)
  7. 6: 9% of matches (10 matches)
  8. 7: 7% of matches (7 matches)
  9. 8: 4% of matches (4 matches)
  10. 9: 0% of matches (0 matches)
  11. 10+: 1% of matches (1 match)

The most common total was 5 (21% of matches).

Over the line

Over 3.5
62%
66 of 107 matches
Over 4.5
42%
45 of 107 matches
Over 5.5
21%
22 of 107 matches

Referees: who shows the most cards

The most cards per match this season are shown by Maco Di Loreto (4.8), Andrea Calzavara (3.8), and Mario Perri (3.6).

All Serie B referees

How we count

Yellow and red cards shown to both teams' players, from the match statistics or else the live record. A league is listed once cards are known for 80% of its matches; teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency, not a forecast.

Methodology: how we count

Frequently asked questions

How many cards are there on average per Serie B match?
In the 2026/27 season, 4.1 per match: 3.9 yellow and 0.17 red (107 matches to November 7, 2026).
How often do Serie B matches have over 4.5 cards?
In 42% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 3.5 in 62%, over 5.5 in 21% and a red card in 17%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
Which Serie B teams' matches have the most cards?
Most: Benevento (5.0), Sampdoria (4.7), and Vicenza Virtus (4.6). Fewest: Palermo (2.8), Juve Stabia (3.5), and Cesena (3.6). Both sides' cards in the team's matches this season count.

Today's matches in the Cards module

Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.

Today's matches in the Cards module