Skip to content

Serie B corners 2026/27

As of November 7, 2026 · 107 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count

In the 2026/27 season, matches in Serie B average 9.7 corners (home 5.0, away 4.7; 107 matches, as of November 7, 2026).

49% of matches had over 9.5 corners, and the teams whose matches have the most are Catanzaro (11.6), Pisa (11.4), and Ascoli (10.8).

Among 319 senior leagues over the last 12 months, Serie B ranks 115th (9.7 per match; the average of those leagues is 9.4).

Teams: corners in their matches

Each team's matches this season: corners of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 9.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.

Corners in teams' matches: Serie B, 2026/27 season, matches to November 7, 2026
League average1079.74.84.8––49%
Catanzaro1111.6, +1.9 against the average5.66.011.311.773%
Pisa1111.4, +1.7 against the average6.35.111.011.873%
Ascoli1110.8, +1.2 against the average6.54.411.79.864%
Padova1110.8, +1.2 against the average4.66.39.512.464%
Benevento1110.7, +1.1 against the average5.94.810.611.082%
Vicenza Virtus1010.2, +0.5 against the average5.74.514.07.730%
Cesena1110.1, +0.4 against the average4.25.911.88.055%
Carrarese1010.0, +0.3 against the average5.14.98.411.650%
Hellas Verona119.9, +0.3 against the average6.03.910.39.446%
Juve Stabia119.9, +0.3 against the average4.85.19.410.355%
Modena109.5, −0.2 against the average5.14.48.210.850%
Palermo119.5, −0.2 against the average4.05.511.47.836%
Sampdoria109.3, −0.4 against the average5.73.69.59.240%
Avellino119.3, −0.4 against the average4.05.38.89.846%
Empoli119.0, −0.7 against the average4.44.67.610.236%
Sudtirol119.0, −0.7 against the average3.15.98.39.846%
Arezzo118.7, −0.9 against the average4.24.68.88.746%
Mantova118.3, −1.4 against the average4.14.28.08.636%
Cremonese108.0, −1.7 against the average3.74.38.08.030%
Virtus Entella107.0, −2.7 against the average3.93.17.07.010%

Today's matches in the Corners module

Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.

Today's matches in the Corners module

How many corners a match has

Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).

  1. ≤5: 7% of matches (8 matches)
  2. 6: 12% of matches (13 matches)
  3. 7: 10% of matches (11 matches)
  4. 8: 13% of matches (14 matches)
  5. 9: 8% of matches (9 matches)
  6. 10: 12% of matches (13 matches)
  7. 11: 2% of matches (2 matches)
  8. 12: 12% of matches (13 matches)
  9. 13: 10% of matches (11 matches)
  10. 14: 8% of matches (9 matches)
  11. 15: 0% of matches (0 matches)
  12. 16+: 4% of matches (4 matches)

The most common total was 8 (13% of matches).

Over the line

Over 8.5
57%
61 of 107 matches
Over 9.5
49%
52 of 107 matches
Over 10.5
36%
39 of 107 matches

How we count

Both teams' corners in matches decided in 90 minutes, from the match statistics or else the live record; a match recorded with no corner is left out, as in the module. Teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.

Methodology: how we count

Frequently asked questions

How many corners are there on average per Serie B match?
In the 2026/27 season, 9.7 per match: home 5.0, away 4.7 (107 matches to November 7, 2026).
How often do Serie B matches have over 9.5 corners?
In 49% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 8.5 in 57% and over 10.5 in 36%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
Which Serie B teams have the most corners in their matches?
Most: Catanzaro (11.6), Pisa (11.4), and Ascoli (10.8). Fewest: Virtus Entella (7.0), Cremonese (8.0), and Mantova (8.3). Both sides' corners in the team's matches this season count.

Today's matches in the Corners module

Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.

Today's matches in the Corners module