Stats
Liga MX corners 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 138 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in Liga MX average 11.1 corners (home 6.3, away 4.8; 138 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
67% of matches had over 9.5 corners, and the teams whose matches have the most are Guadalajara Chivas (12.2), Toluca (12.1), and Santos Laguna (11.9).
Among 74 top-flight leagues over the last 12 months, Liga MX ranks 14th (10.1 per match; the average of those leagues is 9.5).
- Average per match
- 11.1
- home 6.3 · away 4.8
- Over 9.5
- 67%
- 92 of 138 matches
- Matches this season
- 138
- since July 17, 2026
Teams: corners in their matches
Each team's matches this season: corners of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 9.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 138 | 11.1 | 5.5 | 5.5 | – | – | 67% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalajara Chivas | 15 | 12.2, +1.1 against the average | 7.6 | 4.6 | 13.5 | 10.7 | 80% |
| Toluca | 15 | 12.1, +1.1 against the average | 7.1 | 5.0 | 13.1 | 11.3 | 73% |
| Santos Laguna | 16 | 11.9, +0.9 against the average | 7.1 | 4.8 | 12.8 | 11.1 | 69% |
| Club America | 15 | 11.9, +0.8 against the average | 6.5 | 5.4 | 11.9 | 11.9 | 87% |
| Atlas | 16 | 11.8, +0.7 against the average | 5.9 | 5.9 | 11.3 | 12.3 | 69% |
| Club Tijuana | 16 | 11.7, +0.6 against the average | 4.4 | 7.3 | 11.6 | 11.8 | 69% |
| Club Queretaro | 14 | 11.5, +0.4 against the average | 4.9 | 6.6 | 13.5 | 10.0 | 57% |
| Necaxa | 16 | 11.3, +0.2 against the average | 5.6 | 5.7 | 11.7 | 10.9 | 63% |
| FC Juarez | 16 | 11.3, +0.2 against the average | 4.1 | 7.2 | 10.6 | 11.9 | 75% |
| Cruz Azul | 15 | 11.1, +0.1 against the average | 5.9 | 5.3 | 11.5 | 10.7 | 80% |
| Tigres UANL | 15 | 11.1, +0.1 against the average | 6.7 | 4.4 | 10.5 | 11.6 | 53% |
| Puebla | 15 | 11.0, −0.1 against the average | 4.4 | 6.6 | 11.6 | 10.5 | 80% |
| Atlante FC | 16 | 10.9, −0.2 against the average | 5.3 | 5.6 | 9.8 | 12.0 | 63% |
| Leon | 15 | 10.1, −1.0 against the average | 4.3 | 5.8 | 8.7 | 11.3 | 47% |
| Atletico San Luis | 16 | 9.9, −1.1 against the average | 3.6 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 12.9 | 44% |
| U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 15 | 9.9, −1.1 against the average | 5.0 | 4.9 | 10.4 | 9.5 | 73% |
| Monterrey | 14 | 9.9, −1.1 against the average | 6.6 | 3.3 | 10.5 | 9.2 | 71% |
| CF Pachuca | 16 | 9.6, −1.4 against the average | 4.9 | 4.8 | 9.1 | 10.0 | 50% |
Today's matches in the Corners module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many corners a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- ≤5: 7% of matches (10 matches)
- 6: 3% of matches (4 matches)
- 7: 4% of matches (5 matches)
- 8: 12% of matches (16 matches)
- 9: 8% of matches (11 matches)
- 10: 14% of matches (19 matches)
- 11: 13% of matches (18 matches)
- 12: 7% of matches (10 matches)
- 13: 8% of matches (11 matches)
- 14: 6% of matches (8 matches)
- 15: 7% of matches (10 matches)
- 16+: 12% of matches (16 matches)
The most common total was 10 (14% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 8.5
- 75%
- 103 of 138 matches
- Over 9.5
- 67%
- 92 of 138 matches
- Over 10.5
- 53%
- 73 of 138 matches
Next matches: Liga MX
- Club Queretaro – PueblaNov 9
- Leon – Guadalajara ChivasNov 9
- Club Queretaro – MonterreyNov 14
- Puebla – Atletico San LuisNov 21
- FC Juarez – AtlasNov 21
- Club Tijuana – Atlante FCNov 21
- Santos Laguna – LeonNov 21
- CF Pachuca – TolucaNov 21
- U.N.A.M. - Pumas – MonterreyNov 22
- Tigres UANL – Club AmericaNov 22
- Guadalajara Chivas – Cruz AzulNov 22
- Club Queretaro – NecaxaNov 23
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Both teams' corners in matches decided in 90 minutes, from the match statistics or else the live record; a match recorded with no corner is left out, as in the module. Teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
Frequently asked questions
- How many corners are there on average per Liga MX match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 11.1 per match: home 6.3, away 4.8 (138 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Liga MX matches have over 9.5 corners?
- In 67% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 8.5 in 75% and over 10.5 in 53%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Liga MX teams have the most corners in their matches?
- Most: Guadalajara Chivas (12.2), Toluca (12.1), and Santos Laguna (11.9). Fewest: CF Pachuca (9.6), Monterrey (9.9), and U.N.A.M. - Pumas (9.9). Both sides' corners in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Corners module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.