Stats
Segunda División corners 2026/27
As of November 7, 2026 · 136 matches in the 2026/27 seasonHow we count
In the 2026/27 season, matches in the Segunda División average 9.4 corners (home 5.2, away 4.1; 136 matches, as of November 7, 2026).
46% of matches had over 9.5 corners, and the teams whose matches have the most are Eldense (10.9), Oviedo (10.9), and Albacete (10.3).
Among 319 senior leagues over the last 12 months, the Segunda División ranks 138th (9.5 per match; the average of those leagues is 9.4).
- Average per match
- 9.4
- home 5.2 · away 4.1
- Over 9.5
- 46%
- 63 of 136 matches
- Matches this season
- 136
- since August 14, 2026
Teams: corners in their matches
Each team's matches this season: corners of both sides, its own and its opponents', at home and away, and over 9.5. The sign is the difference from the league average.
| League average | 136 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 | – | – | 46% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldense | 12 | 10.9, +1.6 against the average | 5.7 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 11.2 | 67% |
| Oviedo | 13 | 10.9, +1.5 against the average | 5.6 | 5.2 | 11.0 | 10.7 | 69% |
| Albacete | 13 | 10.3, +1.0 against the average | 5.7 | 4.6 | 10.7 | 10.0 | 54% |
| Cordoba | 13 | 10.0, +0.6 against the average | 6.5 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 8.7 | 46% |
| Cadiz | 13 | 9.9, +0.6 against the average | 4.5 | 5.4 | 10.9 | 8.4 | 62% |
| Almeria | 12 | 9.8, +0.5 against the average | 4.1 | 5.8 | 10.3 | 9.3 | 50% |
| Eibar | 12 | 9.8, +0.5 against the average | 3.4 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 50% |
| Las Palmas | 12 | 9.8, +0.5 against the average | 4.1 | 5.8 | 10.0 | 9.7 | 42% |
| AD Ceuta FC | 13 | 9.7, +0.3 against the average | 6.3 | 3.4 | 9.9 | 9.5 | 54% |
| Leganes | 13 | 9.6, +0.3 against the average | 3.9 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 9.1 | 54% |
| Real Sociedad II | 12 | 9.6, +0.2 against the average | 4.7 | 4.9 | 8.3 | 10.8 | 58% |
| Mallorca | 12 | 9.5, +0.1 against the average | 5.2 | 4.3 | 8.5 | 10.5 | 50% |
| Burgos | 13 | 9.2, −0.1 against the average | 4.2 | 5.0 | 7.9 | 11.4 | 54% |
| FC Andorra | 12 | 9.2, −0.2 against the average | 4.8 | 4.4 | 9.3 | 9.0 | 42% |
| Celta de Vigo II | 13 | 9.2, −0.2 against the average | 3.4 | 5.8 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 46% |
| Sabadell | 12 | 8.9, −0.4 against the average | 5.3 | 3.7 | 7.8 | 9.7 | 42% |
| Sporting Gijon | 12 | 8.7, −0.7 against the average | 3.6 | 5.1 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 25% |
| Valladolid | 12 | 8.6, −0.8 against the average | 4.9 | 3.7 | 9.2 | 8.0 | 42% |
| Castellón | 12 | 8.5, −0.9 against the average | 4.8 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 42% |
| Granada CF | 12 | 8.3, −1.0 against the average | 4.6 | 3.8 | 10.4 | 6.9 | 25% |
| Girona | 12 | 7.8, −1.5 against the average | 3.8 | 4.1 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 17% |
| Tenerife | 12 | 7.3, −2.0 against the average | 3.9 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 8.2 | 25% |
Today's matches in the Corners module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.
How many corners a match has
Share of the season's matches with each total (both teams together).
- ≤5: 13% of matches (17 matches)
- 6: 7% of matches (10 matches)
- 7: 8% of matches (11 matches)
- 8: 13% of matches (18 matches)
- 9: 13% of matches (17 matches)
- 10: 12% of matches (16 matches)
- 11: 11% of matches (15 matches)
- 12: 7% of matches (9 matches)
- 13: 7% of matches (9 matches)
- 14: 3% of matches (4 matches)
- 15: 4% of matches (5 matches)
- 16+: 4% of matches (5 matches)
The most common total was 8 (13% of matches).
Over the line
- Over 8.5
- 59%
- 80 of 136 matches
- Over 9.5
- 46%
- 63 of 136 matches
- Over 10.5
- 35%
- 47 of 136 matches
Next matches: Segunda División
- Girona – AlmeriaNov 8
- Sporting Gijon – ValladolidNov 8
- Las Palmas – EldenseNov 8
- Sabadell – Real Sociedad IINov 9
- Leganes – BurgosNov 13
- Valladolid – CastellónNov 14
- Real Sociedad II – Sporting GijonNov 14
- Almeria – FC AndorraNov 14
- Mallorca – CordobaNov 14
- Oviedo – GironaNov 14
- Tenerife – AD Ceuta FCNov 15
- Granada CF – Las PalmasNov 15
By date, each with its match page.
How we count
Both teams' corners in matches decided in 90 minutes, from the match statistics or else the live record; a match recorded with no corner is left out, as in the module. Teams from 6 matches. A percentage is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
Frequently asked questions
- How many corners are there on average per Segunda División match?
- In the 2026/27 season, 9.4 per match: home 5.2, away 4.1 (136 matches to November 7, 2026).
- How often do Segunda División matches have over 9.5 corners?
- In 46% of the 2026/27 season's matches; over 8.5 in 59% and over 10.5 in 35%. That is a frequency in played matches, not a forecast.
- Which Segunda División teams have the most corners in their matches?
- Most: Eldense (10.9), Oviedo (10.9), and Albacete (10.3). Fewest: Tenerife (7.3), Girona (7.8), and Granada CF (8.3). Both sides' corners in the team's matches this season count.
Today's matches in the Corners module
Today's list across all leagues, with both teams' recent matches.